Privacy Policy

Boss Leads Live LLC (“Boss Leads Live,” “Company,” “we,” “our” or “us”) is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. This Boss Leads Live LLC Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) covers our collection, use, and sharing of personal information that we may collect from or about our end users (“User” or “you”), including when you visit or otherwise utilize one of our websites, including www.bossleadslive.com, and all related websites, mobile apps, and web-based services (our “Sites”), or when our end users otherwise interact or communicate with Boss Leads Live, including via electronic communications or over the phone.  This Policy also describes your available rights and choices associated with that information.

Capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the meanings set forth in our Terms and Conditions (“Terms and Conditions”), which we encourage you to review.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites, products or services, even if they link to our Sites or our Sites link to them.  We recommend you review the privacy practices of those third parties before connecting accessing third party websites and sharing any personal information.

Linkable Table of Contents

 

This Privacy Policy is provided in a layered format. You can click on the headings and More links to be taken to the full explanation.

1. Personal information collected

We may collect your personal information when you interact with us through our Sites or by other means. We may also automatically collect information regarding your use of our Sites as you use them.
More

2. Use of personal information

We may use your personal information for various purposes connected with your interest in our Sites and services, and to allow us to maintain and improve them.
More

3. Sharing of personal information

We may share your personal information with certain third parties, such as with our service providers, as directed by you, and to provide you with opportunities that we believe may be of interest to you.
More

4. Your rights and choices

You may have certain rights and choices regarding our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information.
More

5. Data security

The security of your personal information is of utmost importance to us, and we maintain appropriate safeguards to protect it.
More

6. International data transfers

Our Sites are operated exclusively in the United States.
More

7. Cookie policy

When you visit our Sites, we may collect certain information from you automatically through cookies and other tracking technologies.
More

8. Children’s privacy

You must be at least 18 years old or older to use our sites.
More

9. Links to other websites

Our Sites may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us and that are subject to third party privacy policies and other terms.
More

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect new services or changes in our data practices or relevant laws.
More

11. Contact us

You may contact us for comments or questions in various ways.
More

Full Details of Privacy Policy

1. Personal Information Collected

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” shall mean any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” shall mean any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

  1. A. Personal information you provide to us

We may collect the following personal information when you use our Sites and/or otherwise provide such information to us:

  • Contact information. We may collect your full name, email address, telephone number, and mailing address in connection with our Site or various of our offerings or interactive services.
  • Commercial information. You may be asked to provide information about the products and/or service that you are interested in, such as [consumer products or financial products and services].
  • Profile and demographic information. You may have the opportunity to provide us with more information about yourself, such as your date of birth, [gender, interests, preferences, and other biographical or demographic information].
  1. B. Information that we automatically collect

Our Sites use cookies and other tracking technologies such as web beacons, embedded scripts, and tags (“Cookies”), which collect information from you automatically as your use our Sites, including:

  • Browser and device data, such as IP address, device identifier, device type, operating system and Internet browser type, screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, plug-ins, add-ons, and the language version of the Sites you are visiting; and
  • Usage data, such as geolocation data, browsing history, time spent on the Sites, pages visited, links clicked, language preferences, patterns of use, and the pages that led or referred you to our Site.

We also collect information about your online activities on websites and connected devices over time and across third-party websites, devices, apps, and other online features and services.  For example, some of our Sites may use Google Analytics to help us analyze your use of our Sites and diagnose technical issues.  As another example, we may utilize cookies and other third-party trackers that collect basic tracking information about users that click on links to third-party websites from our Site.

You are specifically advised that, consistent with your agreed-upon Terms of Use, our website utilizes tracking technologies to collect and record your activities and movements across our websites throughout your browsing session, including to track button clicks, mouse movements, scrolling, resizing, touches, keystrokes, data entered, device information and orientation, browser visual elements, and screen size (“Session Data”), for purposes of our own internal analytics and improving our products, services, and user experience. Such tracking may include recorded sessions, which we may play back for these purposes. We may share Session Data with, or Session Data may be created by, our third-party analytics or service providers, which may change from time-to-time, for these exclusive purposes, who will use the Session Data solely on our behalf and for our benefit. Please review how your consent to the collection, use, and limited sharing of Session Data in our Terms of Use,

Please review our Cookie Policy below for more information about our use of these technologies.

  1. C. Aggregated, anonymized, and deidentified information

We may create aggregated, anonymous or de-identified data from personal information by removing data components that make the data personally identifiable to you or through obfuscation or other means, such that this data is no longer personal information. Our use of aggregated, anonymized and de-identified data is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

 

2. Use Of Personal Information

We use the personal information we collect to provide, maintain, and improve our Sites and the services that Boss Leads Live offers through them, including in conjunction with our third-party partners (our “Services”). These uses include:

  • To provide you with requested Services, which may include financial services, insurance, energy, debt, credit, senior, medical, travel, health, home, business.
  • To provide you with information about new Services and other opportunities that we believe may be of interest to you, whether offered by us or our third-party partners, including via email, text, SMS, and other means of direct electronic communication, and to personalize, measure, and improve such offers.
  • To provide you with customer service and support, and to facilitate other communications that you request or that are required to render Services to you.
  • To perform analytics for new and existing Services, such as our user accounts and related features.
  • To maintain and improve the quality of our Sites and Services.
  • To grow our business, including to perform research and development, understand our user trends, and understand the effectiveness of our marketing.
  • To protect ourselves, you, and others; prevent fraud; and create and maintain a trusted, secure, and reliable online environment.
  • To comply with our legal obligations; respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process; or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defense against legal claims

 

We may send you promotional email communications about Boss Leads Live, or otherwise communicate with you for marketing purposes, consistent with your preferences and applicable law. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these marketing communications from us via the unsubscribe link provided in such emails or by following further instructions provided in Your Rights and Choices.

 

3. Sharing Of Personal Information

We may share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  1. Our affiliates. We may share personal information with our affiliates to provide our Sites and for internal administrative purposes.
  2. Product and service providers. We may share personal information with our product and service providers to perform certain functions on our behalf, including sending direct communications, removing duplicate information from User lists, analyzing data, and providing marketing analysis. The entities performing these limited functions on our behalf shall have access to our Users’ personal information as needed to perform these functions for us, but we do not permit them to use User personal information for other purposes.
  3. Providers of direct marketing services and applications. We may share personal information, either directly or through intermediary agents and/or entities (including, lead aggregators and vendors to such businesses) to providers of direct marketing services and applications, including lookup and reference, data enhancement, suppression and validation; email marketers; telemarketers (where permitted by applicable law); and direct marketers.
  4. Advertiser partners. We partner with third-party advertisers (“Advertisers”) to connect you to products, services, and other opportunities that may be of interest to you consistent with your expressed preferences.
  5. Promotions providers. Our Sites may also present offers for promotions for other products and services that may be of interest to you (“Promotions Providers”). We only share limited web tracking or historical permission data with Promotions Providers if you choose to click on the hyperlinks we provide for their offers, which will take you to the Promotions Provider’s website.
  6. Third-party platform advertising. We may share your information with third-party platform providers who assist us in serving advertising regarding the Sites to others who may be interested. We also partner with third parties (such as Facebook and Google) who use Cookies to serve interest-based advertising and content on their respective third-party platforms that may be based on your preferences, location and/or interests.
  7. Affiliate and business transfer. If Boss Leads Live is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your personal information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  8. Compliance and harm prevention. We may share personal information as we believe necessary (i) to comply with applicable law, rules and regulations; (ii) to enforce our contractual rights; (iii) to investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Site and Services; (iv) to protect and defend the rights, privacy, safety and property of Boss Leads Live, you or others; and (v) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities.

 

We may create aggregated, anonymous or de-identified data from personal information by removing data components that make the data personally identifiable to you or through obfuscation or other means. Our use of aggregated, anonymized, and de-identified data is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

4. Your Rights and Choices

You may have rights and choices regarding our use and disclosure of your personal information.  Unless instructed otherwise, you can exercise these rights and choices using the information in the Contact Us section at the end of this Policy.

  1. Opting out of receiving electronic communications from us. If you no longer wish to receive promotional email communications from us, you may opt out via the unsubscribe link included in such emails or by emailing us at compliance@bossleads.com.  We will comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt out of receiving promotional emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages that are required in order to provide you with our Services or for other reasons disclosed in this Policy.
  2. Your California privacy rights. If you are a California resident, you may visit our California Privacy Notice to learn more about the personal information we collect, use and disclose, as well as your privacy rights related to your personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and other state laws.
  3. Your Nevada privacy rights. Nevada residents have the right to request to opt out of any “sale” of their personal information under Nevada SB 220.  You may request to opt out of the future sale of your personal information.  If you are a Nevada resident and would like to make such a request, please email us at privacy@bossleads.com and provide “Nevada Privacy Rights” in the subject line. You must include your full name, email address, and postal address in your request so that we can verify your Nevada residence and respond.  In the event we sell your personal information after the receipt of your request, we will make reasonable efforts to comply with such request.

5. Data Security

The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.  We maintain appropriate technical, administrative, and physical safeguards to help protect the security of your personal information against unauthorized access, destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, or misuse.

6. International Data Transfers

Our Sites are operated exclusively in the United States and intended for users located in the United States. We may transfer, store and use information we collect and maintain about you, including personal information outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction.  The data protection laws in the jurisdiction in which we process personal information may differ from those of your jurisdiction, and in certain circumstances, your personal information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, law enforcement agencies, or regulatory agencies in those other jurisdictions.  By using the Sites or providing us with any information, you consent to the transfer and processing of your information, including personal information, in the United States as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

8. Children’s Policy

The Sites are intended for a general audience and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under age 18 through the Sites.

If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that a child under age 13 has provided us with personal information without parental consent, please contact us using the information in the Contact Us section below.  If we become aware that we have collected personal information from children under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

10. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect new services or changes in our data practices or relevant laws.  The “effective date” legend at the top of this Privacy Policy indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised.  Any changes are effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Sites.  If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable measures to notify you via email and/or a prominent notice on our Platform prior to the change becoming effective, and will update the effective date at the top of this Privacy Policy.  You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

11. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or you wish to exercise one of your privacy rights, please contact us by calling us at 1-844-267-7350, emailing us at Privacy@BossLeads.com or by sending a letter to:

Boss Leads Live LLC

4450 Arapahoe Ave. #100

Boulder, CO 80303

California Privacy Notice

Effective date: 1/1/2023

This California Privacy Notice applies to any California residents about whom we have collected personal information from any source, including through your use of our websites, including www.bossleadslive.com and all related websites, mobile apps, and web-based services (our “Sites”), by engaging Boss Leads Live to inquire about or obtain the various services that we offer (our “Services”), or by communicating with us electronically, by telephone, in paper correspondence, or in person. We provide this California Privacy Notice to comply with applicable privacy laws, including the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). Any capitalized term used and not otherwise defined below has the meaning assigned to it in our Privacy Policy.

The CCPA provides California residents with rights to receive certain disclosures regarding the collection, use, and sharing of personal information, as well as rights to access, delete, and restrict the sale of certain personal information we collect about them.  California residents also have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of your privacy rights under the CCPA.  If you are a California resident, you may submit a request to exercise these righ­­ts by completing our online webform or by emailing us using the information provided in the Your Privacy Rights section below.  For more information about Boss Leads Live’s general privacy practices, please view our online Privacy Policy .

If you are a visually-impaired customer, a customer who has another disability or a customer who seek support in other language, you may access this California Privacy Notice by emailing us at Privacy@bossleads.com.

  1. Personal Information We Collect

For the purposes of this California Privacy Notice, except where a different definition is noted, “personal information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California consumer or household.  Personal information does not include publicly available information, information that has been de-identified or aggregated, or other information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws.

Boss Leads Live may collect, or has collected, the following categories of personal information about you over the last twelve (12) months:

 

  • Identifiers, which includes full name, email address, telephone number, mailing address, online identifiers as detailed below including IP address or device IDs; and/or other similar identifiers.
  • Commercial information, which includes our Services or other opportunities that you have purchased, obtained, or considered; and/or other purchasing or consumer histories, tendencies, and preferences, including [consumer, property, device, insight, information].
  • Information relating to Internet activity or other electronic network activity, which includes the information disclosed in Section 1(b) of our Privacy Policy.
  • Geolocation data, which includes Global Positioning System (“GPS”) data based on your IP address.
  • Education-related information, which includes level of education.
  • Information not listed above and related to characteristics protected under California or federal law, which may include your date of birth, [gender, interests, preferences, and other biographical or demographic information].
  • Inferences based on the above information.
  1. What We Do With Your Personal Information

Boss Leads Live may collect, use, or disclose personal information about you for the purposes detailed in Section 2 of our Privacy Policy.

  1. Sources of Collected Personal Information

We may collect personal information from the following categories of sources:

  • From you, including via our Sites, in person, telephone, postal mail, and/or social media
  • Through our service providers, such as non-affiliated companies who help us provide Services to you
  • From Third-Parties or Promotions Providers, including those that may promote and/or offer products and services that may be of interest to you

We may supplement the information described above with information we obtain from other sources, including from both online and offline data providers.

  1. Who We Share Personal Information With

As disclosed in this California Privacy Notice and our Privacy Policy, we disclose and/or sell the categories of personal information described in Section 1 of this Notice to the following categories third parties:

For mobile users, please scroll right to view full table of contents.

Category of Personal InformationCategories of Third Parties Disclosed ToCategories of Third Parties Sold To
Identifiers
  • Affiliated entities
  • Our product/service providers
  • Advertisers
  • Promotions Providers
  • Third-party platform advertising
Commercial information
  • Affiliated entities
  • Our product/service providers
  • Advertisers
  • Promotions Providers
  • Third-party platform advertising
Information relating to Internet activity or other electronic activity
  • Affiliated entities
  • Our product/service providers
  • Advertisers
  • Promotions Providers
  • Third-party platform advertising
Geolocation data
  • Affiliated entities
  • Our product/service providers
  • Advertisers
  • Promotions Providers
  • Third-party platform advertising
Education-related information
  • Affiliated entities
  • Our product/service providers
  • Advertisers
  • Promotions Providers
  • Third-party platform advertising
Information not listed above and related to characteristics protected under California or federal law
  • Affiliated entities
  • Our product/service providers
  • Advertisers
  • Promotions Providers
  • Third-party platform advertising
Inferences
  • Affiliated entities
  • Our product/service providers
  • Advertisers
  • Promotions Providers
  • Third-party platform advertising

 

We do not knowingly sell the personal information of individuals under 16 years of age.

    1. Your Privacy Rights

    If you are a California resident, you have the following rights under applicable California law in relation to your personal information, subject to certain exceptions:

    • Right to Know. You have the right to, up to twice in a 12-month period, request what personal information we collect, use, disclose, and/or sell, as applicable.
    • Right to Delete. You have the right to request, under certain circumstances, the deletion of your personal information that is collected by us.
    • Right to Opt-Out of Sale. You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by a business.
    • Right to Non-Discrimination. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of the privacy rights described above.

    How to submit a request.  You may exercise any of the rights described in this section by accessing our webform or by emailing us at Privacy@BossLeads.com.

    Any request you submit to us is subject to an identification and residency verification process (“Verifiable Consumer Request”) as permitted by the CCPA. We will not fulfill your request unless you have provided sufficient information that enables us to reasonably verify that you are the consumer about whom we collected the personal information on.  In order to verify you, you must provide us with your first and last name, email address, and physical address.  These rights are also subject to various exclusions and exceptions under applicable laws.

    You may also designate an authorized agent, in writing or through a power of attorney, to request to exercise the above rights on your behalf.  The authorized agent may submit a request to exercise these rights by emailing the letter of authorization or power of attorney to Compliance@BossLeads.com.

    We currently do not collect household data. If we receive a Right to Know or Right to Delete request submitted by all members of a household, we will individually respond to each request. We will not be able to comply with any request by a member of a household under the age of 13, as we do not collect personal information from any person under the age of 13.

    We will respond to your request within forty-five (45) days after receipt of a Verifiable Consumer Request for a period covering twelve (12) months and for no more than twice in a twelve-month period.  Boss Leads Live reserves the right to extend the response time by an additional forty-five (45) days when reasonably necessary and provided consumer notification of the extension is made within the first forty-five (45) days.

    Direct marketing by third parties.  Boss Leads Live discloses personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. California residents have the right to request information regarding such practices under California’s “Shine the Light” law.  If you are a California resident and would like to inquire further, please email Privacy@BossLeads.com.

    We will continue to update our business practices as direct regulatory guidance becomes available.  For more information on interest-based advertising, please visit our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.

    1. Notice of Right to Opt-Out

    Boss Leads Live sells personal data as further detailed in Section 4 of this California Privacy Notice as well as our Privacy Policy. If you wish to request an opt-out of such sales, you may do so by accessing our   or by emailing us at Privacy@BossLeads.com.

    Further, if you wish to opt-out of our sharing of the limited data that is gathered when you visit our Sites for purposes of targeted digital advertising, as described in this Section and this Privacy Policy, we encourage you to visit the Network Advertising Initiative and/or the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising for more information about opting out of seeing targeted digital advertisements.

    1. How to Contact Us

    If you have any questions about this California Privacy Notice or wish to exercise one of the privacy rights detailed above, please submit a rights request or otherwise contact us by emailing Compliance@BossLeads.com or sending a letter to:

    Boss Leads Live LLC

    4450 Arapahoe Ave. #100

    Boulder, CO 80303

    © 2024 Boss Leads Live · All Rights Reserved · Privacy Policy · Terms of Use